On Wednesday, August 10, 2016 Arizona Parks and Recreation Association honored the best of the best at our 66th Annual Awards Banquet in the Sachem Ballroom at the Wigwam Resort during Annual Conference. Click the award titles below to view the nomination. Thank you to the committee for their dedication in choosing the winners from a pool of excellent candidates. Be sure to check back soon for 2017 nomination details.

Media Award

Gilbert Digital

Town of Gilbert


Natural Resources Award

Glassford Hill Summit Trail

Town of Prescott Valley


Adaptive Program Award

Chandler Fun Run

City of Chandler


Citation of Merit Award

Arizona State Committee on Trails

Arizona State Parks


Educational Program Award

KROC Center Student Choice Education

Salvation Army KROC Center


Youth Enrichment Program Award

Power Through Knowledge

City of Phoenix


Community/Neighborhood Special Event Award for Populations over 25,000-100,000 Residents

Tunes and Tacos

City of Yuma



Facility Award for Populations under 25,000 Residents

Hassayampa River Walk

Town of Wickenburg



Facility Award for Populations over 100,000 Residents

Desert Arroyo Park

City of Mesa


Volunteer of the Year Award

Bert and LaVerne Johanson

City of Chandler


Young Professional Award

Erica Perez

Town of Queen Creek


President's Award

Ainsley Legner

Interim Public Management

Partnership Award

KROC and Cardinals Partnership

Salvation Army KROC Center


Active Adult 50+ Program Award

R.H. Johnson Library Summer Community Puzzle

Rec Centers of Sun City West


Aquatics Program Award

Arizona Aquatics Seminar

City of Peoria


Cultural Awareness Program Award

Arizona Site Steward Program

Arizona State Parks


Sports Program Award

Archery Instruction

Town of Fountain Hills


Community/Neighborhood Special Event Award for Populations under 25,000 Residents

Wickenburg Library Festival

Town of Wickenburg


Community/Neighborhood Special Event Award for Populations over 100,000 Residents


Take Me Home Huey

City of Peoria


Facility Award for Populations 25,000-100,000 Residents

Skyline Regional Park

City of Buckeye


Public Offical Award

Maricopa County Borad of Supervisor Andy Kunasek

Maricopa County Parks and Recreation


Parks Professional Award

Robert Wisener

City of Buckeye


Professional Award

Kelly B. Moffitt

Arizona State Parks



Award Nomination and Organization Affiliation



Congratulations to all the individuals, programs and faciliites nominated for a 2016 Arizona Parks and Recreation Award. Listed below are the award nominees and the Organzation Affiliation.

Arizona State Parks

Arizona State Committee on Trails

Tahnee Robertson, SW Decision Resources

Arizona Site Steward Program

Steve Pierce and Karen Fann

Natural Areas Progam Advisory

Apache Junction

Fit Families Mud Run

Earth Day Celebration

TGIF Program

Avondale, Goodyear, Buckeye, Maricopa County and FCDMC

El Rio Design Guidelines and Planning Standards

Avondale and Goodyear

Tale of Two Cities Parade and Festival

Buckeye

B.A.S.E NFL Flag Inter-mural Program

Skyline Regional PArk

Mayor Jackie Meck

Chandler

Chandler Fun Run

Citrus Vista Park

Julie Carpenter, Come Out and Play

Chandler unified School District

Bert and LaVerne Johanson

Florence

Road Country Thunder

Territory Square-Library and Recreation Complex

Fountain hills

CopperWynd Pro Challenge Tennis Tournament

Archery Instruction

Middle School Madness

Gilbert

Adaptive Bowling

Gilbert Global Village Festival

Riparian Preserve Field Trip Program

Gilbert Digital

East Valley Astronomy Club

Friends Place-Friends of Southeast Regioanl and Perry Branch Libraries

Glendale

Adult Center Veterans Day Event

Gallery Glendale at Westgate

Mayor Jerry Weiers

Goodyear

Veterans Day Tribute
Green Valley

Green Valley Recreation and UA

Musicians on Tour

Litchfield Park

Stay Cool Family Swim Nights

The Wigwam

Marana

Jurrasic Park Outreach

Maricopa

Eggcatholon/Spring Egg Drive

Maricopa Mud Run

Mike Riggs

Mayor Christian Price

Adelina Martin

Summer Fun and Fitness with Counce Boot Camp

Ryan Riecks

Maricopa County

Maricopa County Board of Supervisors-Andy Kunasek

Mesa

Junior Lifeguard Program

Desert Arroyo Park 

Oro Valley

Oro Valley and Marana-M.O.V.E. Across 2 Ranges

Art at the Ranch

Peoria

Group supports Employment-Working Together

Arizona Aquatics Seminar

Community Garden

Take Me Home Huey

Peoria Communications Department

Phoenix

Hip Hop at the Park

ReCreation University

Desert Hills Trailhead

Pueble Grande Museum-New Entrance

Dwight Amery, Maryvale Revitalization Corporation

Sarah Martn

Power Through Knowledge

Prescott Valley

Glassford Hill Summit Trail

Buzz Gummer

Queen Creek

San Tan Youth Football League

Rockpoint Church

Sahuarita

Sahuarita and Ranch Sahuarita

Salvation Army/KROC Center

RJ's Egg Hunt and Team Smile

KROC Center Student Choice Education

KROC Center and Cardinals Partnertship

Scottsdale

Erin McKallor-Quill/Officer Travis Kerby/Policc Play Program

Sedona

Celebration of Tween

Sun City West

R.H. Johnson Library Summer Communit Puzzle

John S. Chaney Restoration Center

Ealr Mackert

Surprise

Surpirse Farms Park Phase II

Bubble Soccer

Surprise Sun Dancers

Tempe

Kiwanis Fiesta Playground

Compost Program

Tucson

MS Cool in the Pool

Kendal Kroesen

Wickenburg

Wickenburg Library Festival

Hassayampa River Walk

Town of Wickenburg/Del Webb/Wickenburg Unified School District

Mike Hann, Pam Hann, Chris Bake, JohnIrish, Smiley and Quine

Yuma

Tunes and Tacos

2016 Annual Award Winners

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software